Super Smith books Ally Pally returns with DPA playoff success

Raymond Smith will return to this year’s Cazoo World Darts Championship with his Alexandra Palace after claiming victory in Sunday’s DPA Satellite Tour Play-Off.

Smith didn’t realize he was qualified for the event until hours before the action started, but after a 14-hour drive to Wollongong, he sealed his qualification with a straight-set win over Joe Comito in the final.

“I’m very thrilled to have survived this field today and look forward to returning to the PDC World Championships.” said Smith, who finished in the last 16 at Alexandra Palace in December.

“Joe played really well in the final and the goal line didn’t really reflect the game.

“There were so many brilliant games today on all boards and that’s where Australian Darts is now.”

Smith was one of the stars of last year’s World Championship, knocking out Jamie Hughes, Devon Petersen and Florian Hempel before losing 3-4 to Mervyn King in a dramatic fourth-round draw.

However, the Australian, who also featured in the World Series of Darts final, believes his best is yet to come.

“Last year I wasn’t quite prepared for the world stage, only after Ky [his son] qualified that I realized I had to prepare,” Smith added.

“This time I’m prepared for it, actually I’ve been preparing for it all year. My game has come a long way since last year.”

The 42-year-old will be joined at Alexandra Palace by TV debutant Nobuhiro Yamamoto, who defeated former World Cup of Darts quarterfinalist Sho Katsumi in the final of the PDJ Japan Championship to secure his place in the sport’s flagship.

Elsewhere last weekend also hosted the World Series of Darts qualifiers for the PalmerBet Queensland Darts Masters and PalmerBet New South Wales Darts Masters in an action-packed weekend.

Dave Marland booked his spot at the New South Wales Darts Masters, to be held in Wollongong on August 19-20, with a win in Thursday’s opening DPA qualifier.

Marland, a former Melbourne Darts Masters qualifier, defeated 20-year-old star Bailey Marsh 7-4 in the final before securing his Queensland spot with a win over Comito on Monday.

Rising star Marsh will also be in Queensland, beating Koha Kokiri 7-3 in Thursday’s second qualifier to confirm his place in Townsville on August 12-13.

Former Worlds qualifier Kokiri then rampaged up in Friday’s double header, sending Brandon Weening and James Bailey into their respective finals to seal qualification for both events.

New Zealand’s former World Cup of Darts quarter-finalist Haupai Puha will also be at Townsville and Wollongong, making it through both DPNZ qualifiers to secure his big return to the stage.

Meanwhile, Raymond O’Donnell, who defeated five-time world champion Raymond van Barneveld by two legs in his last World Series appearance in 2018, defeated Stuart Coburn to secure qualification for the NSW Darts Masters on Monday.

Australian World Cup of Darts winners Damon Heta and Simon Whitlock, along with PDC tour card holder Gordon Mathers, will referee both events, with an additional seat up for grabs in each event in Tuesday’s final qualifiers.

World Champion Peter Wright leads the list of eight PDC representatives, with world number two Gerwyn Price and three-time World Champion Michael van Gerwen.

Jonny Clayton, Joe Cullen and Fallon Sherrock will make their World Series debuts Down Under, with World Series runner-up Michael Smith and ten-time TV title winner James Wade completing the field.

PalmerBet Queensland Darts Masters (12-13 August, Townsville Entertainment & Convention Centre)
PDC representatives: Peter Wright, Gerwyn Price, Michael van Gerwen, Fallon Sherrock, James Wade, Michael Smith, Jonny Clayton, Joe Cullen
Oceanic Representatives: Simon Whitlock, Damon Heta, Gordon Mathers, Bailey Marsh, Koha Kokiri, Dave Marland, Haupai Puha, x1 DPA Qualifier.
BOOK TICKETS

PalmerBet NSW Darts Masters (19-20 August, WIN Entertainment Centre, Wollongong)
PDC representatives: Peter Wright, Gerwyn Price, Michael van Gerwen, Fallon Sherrock, James Wade, Michael Smith, Jonny Clayton, Joe Cullen
Oceanic Representatives: Simon Whitlock, Damon Heta, Gordon Mathers, Dave Marland, Koha Kokiri, Raymond O’Donnell, Haupai Puha, x1 DPA Qualifier.
BOOK TICKETS

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.